Amicus Brief – Revised Detroit City Charter
[…] MCL 117.22 is not unique in its purpose of forcing voters and officials to engage in politics. On the contrary, the Michigan Constitution and Michigan statutes are rife with other examples of law that has the exclusive purpose to prime the political process. This illustrates that the people of the state of Michigan as well as the Michigan Legislature understand the value in “politics-forcing” procedure and that these procedures are the opposite of an “empty and useless gesture” or of “no consequence.”

One example of politics-forcing procedure in the Michigan Constitution is found in Art. 4 § 24. This section of the Michigan Constitution states, “No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title.” Const 1963, art 4, § 24. Constitutional clauses such as this are often referred to as “single subject rules.”